Data ProtectionData Protection

Privacy Notice

Data protection


The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and with this Privacy Notice.



Data controller


WEPA Hygieneprodukte GmbH
Rönkhauser Str. 26
59757 Arnsberg-Müschede, Germany
Tel.: +49 2932 307-0
Fax: +49 2932 307-204
Email: info@wepa.de

Data protection officer


Cornelia Köhler
WEPA Hygieneprodukte GmbH 
Rönkhauser Str. 26 
59757 Arnsberg-Müschede, Germany
Tel.: +49 2932 307-0
Email: datenschutzbeauftragter@wepa.de

Purpose of processing


Purpose A: Logging visits to the website based on their IP address in order to assess the number of visitors and the pages accessed
Purpose B: Logging system events together with the IP address for troubleshooting purposes
Purpose C: Analysing visits based on anonymised (masked) IP addresses by Google Analytics
Purpose D: Email address, message – and, on request name, company name – through the contact form for the purpose of contacting visitors if they request it
Purpose E: Title, name, surname, email address, cover letter, CV, highest level of education, preferred department – and, optionally, certificates, additional attachments, photo – in the online application form for the purpose of contacting applicants if they request it
Purpose F: Name, surname, company name, address, email address, industry – and, optionally, title, message – in the login area for investors to exchange information
Purpose G: Email address for the purpose of sending job-related newsletters at the recipient's request, logging registration based on the IP address in order to prevent registrations by third parties, and key personal data for content and technical optimisation (see “Job Newsletter” below)
Purpose H: Vimeo provides videos for the visualisation of content. These are integrated into the page as an external source.
Purpose I: Use of Adobe Typekit for improved website visualisation


Legal basis for processing


Purposes A, B, C, H and I are processed on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
Purposes D, E, F and G are processed on the basis of voluntary consent by the data subject pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) GDPR.


Legitimate interests of the data processor


About purpose A: The website is used for acquiring new customers and providing information to prospective customers. Data is collected through purpose A in order to measure the effectiveness of this website and to optimise the website based on this data.
About purpose B: System events are stored and evaluated to ensure the long-term technical availability of the website. All events are stored together with IP addresses so we can detect and prevent events that may have been intentionally triggered.
About purpose C: Based on reports, we see which areas of our website achieve good results and which pages are particularly popular. This allows us to optimise our website accordingly and make it even more attractive to you.
About purpose H: In order to provide good video quality at a reasonable amount of effort, we integrate videos from the Vimeo service into our website and allow you to access them.
About purpose I: Adobe Typekit offers thousands of fonts from producer partners in one great library. Enjoy the refined appearance of our website.


Data recipients


Data is sent exclusively to Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA, 94043, USA, for purpose C as explained above, to Vimeo, Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA, for purpose H as explained above and to Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited, 4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland, for purpose I explained above and only to the extent stated.

The application portal is provided by Talention. When you visit the Career section and upload your application, your data will be passed on to TFI GmbH, Lise-Meitner-Str. 5-9, 42119 Wuppertal, Germany.

To send you the newsletter and administer and evaluate the newsletters, your registration data concerning your receipt of the newsletter is sent to CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede, Germany.

Data can still be accessed by our hosting contractors – uniserve® GmbH,
Enster Str. 9, 59872 Meschede, Germany – and by our agency – ALL-INKL.COM - Neue Medien Münnich, Hauptstr. 68, 02742 Friedersdorf, Germany – for the purpose of operating and improving this website.

Duration of storage

Purpose A: 6 months
Purpose B: 6 months
Purpose C: 14 months
Purpose D: 6 months
Purpose E: 6 months
Purpose F: 6 months
Purpose G: 6 months
Purpose H: Not specified by the service provider
Purpose I: Not specified by the service provider

User rights

As a data subject, you are entitled to the following related rights free of charge:
a) You can revoke your voluntary consent at any time (right of revocation)
b) You can request an overview of all your personal data stored by us at any time (right to information)
c) You can request the erasure of data that is not subject to any legal or contractual storage obligation at any time and free of charge (right to erasure)
d) You can restrict your consent to data processing to particular fields at any time (right to restriction of processing)
e) You can object to data processing that serves the public interest or legitimate interests of the processor at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation (right to object)
f) In you have saved incorrect data, you have the right to rectify this data at any time (right to rectification)
g) You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have this data sent to a third party (right to data portability).

Right to object


Every data subject has the right to object to data processing which serves the public interest or the legitimate interests of the processor on grounds relating to his or her particular situation.


Right to lodge a complaint


Every data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the Member State of his or her habitual residence or to the supervisory authority responsible for the operator of this website. The following supervisory authority is responsible for the operator of this website:

Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen (State Commissioner for the Protection of Data and Freedom of Information for 
North Rhine-Westphalia)

Postfach 20 04 44

40102 Düsseldorf, Germany

Telephone: +49 (0)211 384 240

Fax: +49 (0)211 384 2410

Email: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics – a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google uses cookies. The information generated by cookies on how the user accesses the information provided online is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
Google uses this information on our behalf to evaluate how users access the information we provide online, compile reports on website activities and provide the website operator with other services connected to the use of this website and the use of the internet. Masked (pseudonymous) user profiles can be created from the processed data.
We only use Google Analytics with IP masking enabled. This means that Google will shorten the IP address of users within Member States of the European Union or in another state that is party to the European Economic Area Agreement. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.
The IP address transmitted by the user's browser is not merged with other Google data. Users can prevent cookies being stored by modifying a corresponding setting in their browser. Users may also prevent Google from capturing data generated by the cookie relating to their use of the website and from processing such data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available through the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
For further information regarding Google's use of data for advertising purposes, preferences and opt-out options, please visit the following Google websites: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en (“how Google uses information from sites or apps of our partners”), https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads (data use for advertising purposes), http://www.google.de/settings/ads ("manage which information Google uses to show you advertising") and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences (“determine which advertising Google shows you”).

Vimeo

Our website uses the plug-ins of the video portal Vimeo. The provider is Vimeo Inc. 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.
A connection to the Vimeo servers is established each time you visit one of our pages that has a Vimeo plug-in. The Vimeo server will know which of our pages you have visited. Vimeo also obtains your IP address. This happens even if you are not logged in to Vimeo or do not have an account with Vimeo. The information collected by Vimeo is transmitted to the Vimeo server in the USA.
If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, you allow Vimeo to associate your surfing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.
For further information on how Vimeo handles user data, please refer to Vimeo's privacy policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Adobe Typekit

This website uses Adobe Typekit web fonts. Typekit is a service provided by Adobe. This service provides fonts that are displayed on the user's web browser after a server call to Adobe (in the USA). Adobe stores the IP address of the browser being used on the user's device connected to this website at a minimum. For further information, please refer to Typekit’s privacy policy: https://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/policies/typekit.html

CleverReach

This website uses CleverReach to send newsletters. The provider is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede, Germany. CleverReach is a service that allows the sending of newsletters to be organised and analysed. The data you enter for a newsletter subscription (e.g. your email address) will be stored on CleverReach's servers in Germany and/or Ireland.

Our newsletters sent out via CleverReach enable us to analyse the behaviour of newsletter recipients. Among other things, it allows us to analyse how many recipients have opened the newsletter as well as how often and which link was clicked in the newsletter. Using conversion tracking, we can also analyse whether a pre-defined action (e.g. purchase of a product through our website) has taken place after clicking the link in the newsletter. For further information on the analysis of data by the CleverReach newsletter, please visit: https://www.cleverreach.com/en/features/reporting-tracking/.

Data will be processed on the basis of your consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. Revoking your consent only applies to the future and does not affect the legitimacy of any instances of data processing that took place before unsubscribing.

If you do not want CleverReach to analyse your data, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. To do this, you can use the corresponding link provided in each newsletter. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly from the website.

The data you provide us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter, and will then be erased from both our servers and CleverReach's servers after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the member area) remains unaffected by this.

For further information, please refer to CleverReach’s privacy policy at: https://www.cleverreach.com/en/privacy-policy/.

Further remarks

We strive to use all technical and organisational means to store your personal data in such way that it is not accessible to third parties. It is not possible to guarantee that all data sent via email is secure, so we recommend that you send confidential information by post.
The employees and the service companies commissioned by us are bound to secrecy and must comply with the provisions of the GDPR, the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and other occupational data protection regulations.

Please note that we operate a fan page on the social network Facebook. WEPA Hygieneprodukte GmbH and Facebook Ireland Ltd. are jointly responsible for data processing on our Facebook page. ("Facebook"). Data processing disclosures are available both in our Privacy Policy at https://www.wepa.de/service/datenschutz.html and in Facebook's Privacy Policy at https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation Data subjects' rights may be asserted against both us and Facebook. We would also like to point out that, according to Facebook, it uses cookies that are also used by Facebook as part of our Facebook page. For technical reasons, we have no influence on the use of these cookies and cannot prevent their use. From the data transmitted to us by Facebook, we cannot draw any conclusions about specific persons, we only receive aggregated data on the use of our Facebook page within the framework of "Facebook Insights". We cannot assign this data to a user account on Facebook at any time. We also have no influence on the further use of the data processed by cookies by Facebook.

To this end, Facebook's cookie notices (where additional information about the individual cookies and their lifespan is available) state that Facebook uses cookies when using Facebook products (including our own Facebook page) for the following purposes: "Advertising, recommendations, insights and measurements". Facebook therefore uses cookies to assist those individuals who may be interested in the products, services or charities highlighted by companies and other organizations to display advertisements for and make recommendations to those companies and organizations. Facebook also uses cookies to help companies that use Facebook products measure the success of their advertising campaigns.
The legal basis for the processing on our Facebook page is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO, as we use the "Facebook Insights" in order to better understand our customers and their interests and to be able to make you offers that meet their needs as closely as possible. Our corresponding agreement with Facebook is available at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum